FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: Nominations for the 5th Annual Harrison County Theatre Awards Announced

The Vintage Theatre Company, the Harrison County Board of Education, and the Robinson Grand Performing Arts Center are proud to announce the nominees for the fifth annual Harrison County Theatre Awards for students and volunteers involved in the school system’s theater programs.

These nominees were determined by a group of local theatre professionals, Gigi Collett of Grafton, Liz Rossi of Morgantown, and Mary Rogers of Fairmont, that attended and adjudicated the shows presented by the four public and one private high school in Harrison County. 

Nominations and awards are only available to current students.

The winners will be announced at the Harrison County Theatre Awards Show on Saturday, May 11 at The Robinson Grand Performing Arts Center. The doors open at 6:00pm and the Awards Show begins at 7:00pm. 

Students involved in the shows are admitted free. Tickets for family, friends and boosters for the arts are just $10 each.  Advanced tickets may be purchased HERE, via EventBrite.  Tickets will also be available at the door.

The 2019 nominees are…

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN BY A STUDENT 

Bethany Queen for Mamma Mia at Bridgeport High School 

Heather Bokey, Michaela Hutcheson for Narnia at Bridgeport High School 

Miya Lantz, Ashton Cork for Freaky Friday at Liberty High School 

OUTSTANDING HAIR & MAKE-UP DESIGN BY A STUDENT

Johnna Sedlock, Kelsey Hudson, Francesca Jolly for Freaky Friday at Liberty High School 

Emily Graham, Wyatt Smith, Jaden Smith for Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka at South Harrison High School 

Sabrina Carpenter for Newsies at Robert C. Byrd High School 

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN BY A STUDENT 

Alicia Moats for Mamma Mia at Bridgeport High School 

Sam Burrows for Freaky Friday at Liberty High School 

Isaiah Evans for Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka at South Harrison High School 

Aarynn Hummel for Newsies at Robert C. Byrd High School 

OUTSTANDING PROPERTY DESIGN BY A STUDENT 

Ethan Willis for Mamma Mia at Bridgeport High School 

Derek Hess for Narnia at Bridgeport High School 

Charles Marshall for Newsies at Robert C. Byrd High School 

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN BY A STUDENT 

Cassidy Fox, Maddy Lafferty, Ashley Law for Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka at South Harrison High School 

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN BY A STUDENT

Zayne Byard for Mamma Mia at Bridgeport High School 

Ashlynn Pascoe for Narnia at Bridgeport High School 

Andrew Winters for Freaky Friday at Liberty High School 

Isaiah Evans for Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka at South Harrison High School 

Aaryn Hummel for Newsies at Robert C. Byrd High School

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL CREW (STUDENTS)

Mamma Mia at Bridgeport High School 

Little Women at Notre Dame High School 

Narnia at Bridgeport High School 

Freaky Friday at Liberty High School 

Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka at South Harrison High School 

Newsies at Robert C. Byrd High School 

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY BY A STUDENT

Alexis Miller for Narnia at Bridgeport High School 

Xavier Evans for Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka at South Harrison High School 

RaeAnne Morgan for Newsies at Robert C. Byrd High School 

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION BY A STUDENT 

Owen Hess for Mamma Mia at Bridgeport High School 

Xavier Evans for Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka at South Harrison High School 

Alex Hummel for Newsies at Robert C. Byrd High School 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION BY A STUDENT 

Wesley Cotter and Hannah Randolph for Mamma Mia at Bridgeport High School 

Ashlynn Pascoe for Narnia at Bridgeport High School 

Gabriella Iquinto-Jones for Newsies at Robert C. Byrd High School 

OUTSTANDING FEMALE ENSEMBLE MEMBER

Carmella Lilly for Little Women at Notre Dame High School 

Mary Korn for Little Women at Notre Dame High School

Destiny Lusk for Freaky Friday at Liberty High School 

Heather Bokey for Narnia at Bridgeport High School 

Catherine Gray for Narnia at Bridgeport High School 

Cayleigh Graham for Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka at South Harrison High School 

Rebekah Williams for Newsies at Robert C. Byrd High School 

OUTSTANDING MALE ENSEMBLE MEMBER

Mason Miller for Narnia at Bridgeport High School 

Corey Stephens for Narnia at Bridgeport High School 

James Crumit for Freaky Friday at Liberty High School 

Matthew Shuttleworth for Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka at South Harrison High School 

Caleb Fazzini for Newsies at Robert C. Byrd High School 

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE 

Mamma Mia at Bridgeport High School 

Little Women at Notre Dame High School 

Narnia at Bridgeport High School 

Freaky Friday at Liberty High School 

Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka at South Harrison High School 

Newsies at Robert C. Byrd High School 

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE

Callia Byard for Mamma Mia at Bridgeport High School 

Gray Cann for Little Women at Notre Dame High School 

Callia Byard for Narnia at Bridgeport High School 

Shelby Whiteman for Narnia at Bridgeport High School 

Meagan Hutcheson for Narnia at Bridgeport High School 

Miya Lantz for Freaky Friday at Liberty High School 

Avery Messenger for Freaky Friday at Liberty High School 

McKenna Galloway for Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka at South Harrison High School

Katie Korenge for Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka at South Harrison High School 

Caylee McIntyre for Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka at South Harrison High School 

Emily Graham for Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka at South Harrison High School 

Sophia Williams for Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka at South Harrison High School 

RaeAnne Morgan for Newsies at Robert C. Byrd High School 

Langston Wolfe for Newsies at Robert C. Byrd High School 

Maelee Henderson for Newsies at Robert C. Byrd High School  

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE

Derek Hess for Mamma Mia at Bridgeport High School 

Xavier Evans for Mamma Mia at Bridgeport High School 

Mason Miller for Mamma Mia at Bridgeport High School 

Ben Long for Little Women at Notre Dame High School 

Will Behrens for Little Women at Notre Dame High School 

Zach Davis for Little Women at Notre Dame High School 

Kamden Dulaney for Narnia at Bridgeport High School 

Reese Allen for Narnia at Bridgeport High School 

Owen Dodd for Freaky Friday at Liberty High School 

Colby Wamsley for Freaky Friday at Liberty High School 

Brendon Smith for Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka at South Harrison High School 

Jaden Smith for Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka at South Harrison High School 

Jackson Howe for Newsies at Robert C. Byrd High School

Ryan Longerbeam for Newsies at Robert C. Byrd High School 

Branner Rock for Newsies at Robert C. Byrd High School 

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE

Jordan Kennedy Rea for Mamma Mia at Bridgeport High School 

Erica Cottrill for Mamma Mia at Bridgeport High School 

Maryn Seamon for Little Women at Notre Dame High School 

Mary Claire Palmer for Little Women at Notre Dame High School

McKenzie Fittro for Little Women at Notre Dame High School 

Nicole Schumacher for Little Women at Notre Dame High School

Madyia McCullough for Narnia at Bridgeport High School 

Ashton Cork for Freaky Friday at Liberty High School 

Delaney Wolfe for Newsies at Robert C. Byrd High School 

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE 

Derek Hess for Narnia at Bridgeport High School 

Wesley Cotter for Narnia at Bridgeport High School 

Parker Matthey for Freaky Friday at Liberty High School 

Xavier Evans for Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka at South Harrison High School 

Jonah Camenga for Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka at South Harrison High School 

Franky Satterfield for Newsies at Robert C Byrd High School 

OUTSTANDING SHOW 

Mamma Mia at Bridgeport High School 

Little Women at Notre Dame High School 

Narnia at Bridgeport High School 

Freaky Friday at Liberty High School 

Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka at South Harrison High School 

Newsies at Robert C. Byrd High School 

Comments are closed.